Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions

I am a user of Couponster App

Privacy Policy for Couponster

LAST UPDATED: February 24, 2020

At Couponster (“we”, “us”, or “our”), one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors and users. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected and recorded through our websites, web pages, interactive features, applications, software and their respective contents, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we collect through the Services, how that information may be used and/or with whom it may be shared, and how you can reach us to update your contact information, access and control the use of the information we collect in connection with our communications and activities or to get answers to questions you may have about our privacy practices. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by using the Services you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual. It typically includes information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, or information that could be used to identify someone such as your IP address, tracking of website visits through cookies, or GPS locations.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We do not collect any personal information of our users without consent. We use a randomly generated number unique to your device in order to identify you on the Services. This number is created during your device’s first boot and is not associated with any of your personal information. 

When you as a user interact with the Services, we may temporarily collect the IP address of the access point that provided internet connection between our servers and the Services running on your device.

We may ask for your consent to provide the following personal information for specific purposes, including:

  • Your phone number or e-mail address in order to recover information due to, for example, lost or exchanged mobile devices. 
  • Your GPS location in order to personalize and optimize the Services for your use based on your location.

The Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell or rent/lease any personal information we collect through the Services. We may disclose some personal information we collect to service providers who help us provide personalized content and advertising to you. We take steps to ensure that each of our service providers to whom we share personal information are committed to maintaining the privacy of such information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How We Protect Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as restricted access and the use of passwords and encryption have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times. Our employees who have access to your personal information are required to use it strictly in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

We use end-to-end encryption to protect your confidential data from unauthorized access at all times. 

Protocol for Privacy Breaches

The internet is, by its nature, inherently open and subject to interception of information. We cannot guarantee that information you provide to us over the internet or otherwise will not be intercepted by third parties while it is being communicated by means that are outside of our control. While we take steps to ensure that privacy breaches do not occur, we are prepared in case they do. Our practices in the event of a privacy breach include the following:

  • Immediately containing the breach by stopping the unauthorized practice, recovering the records, or correcting the weakness in security;
  • Designating an appropriate individual to lead the investigation and evaluate the risks associated with the breach;
  • Determining who needs to be made aware of the breach and directly notifying the affected individual(s) as soon as reasonably possible; 
  • Keeping records of the details of the breach as necessary by law; 
  • Reporting the breach to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if necessary by law; and
  • If the breach appears to involve theft or other criminal activity, notifying the police.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. We have established secure procedures for disposing of your personal information, including shredding paper files and/or deleting electronic records.

Third Party Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers, applications or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

Children’s Information

One of our priorities is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our Services, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for users of our Services with regard to the information that they shared and/or collect on the Services. This Privacy Policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than the Services.

Disclosure and Retention

Personal information may be used, disclosed, and/or retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have established minimum and maximum retention periods and secure procedures for maintaining and destroying your personal information.

Accessing, Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information

We try to ensure that all personal information that is in our possession is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. To enable us to do so, please inform us of any changes to that information. At any time, you may inquire about, access, or review your personal information which is held by us and make corrections to it if necessary. 

Depending on where you reside, you may have the right to exercise additional rights available to you under applicable laws with regard to the personal information that we hold about you, including:

  • Right of erasure: In certain circumstances, you may have a right to erasure of personal information that we hold about you – for example, if it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for as long as you use our Services, for record keeping purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and/or to enforce the Privacy Policy.
  • Right to object to processing: You may have the right to request that we stop processing your personal information and/or stop sending you certain communications.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may have the right to request that we restrict processing your personal information in certain circumstances (for example, where you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or unlawfully held).
  • Right to data portability: In certain circumstances, you may have the right to be provided with your personal information in a structured, machine readable and commonly used format and to request that we transfer the personal information to another data controller without hindrance.

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal information, you are providing your express consent to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide any personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. If we make any changes, we will post the changes on our Services and will make the revised Privacy Policy and changes available upon request.

Additional Information or Requests for Access

If you have additional questions, require more information about our Privacy Policy, or wish to access or update your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us through email at support@couponster.ca

I am a Merchant

Privacy Policy for Couponster Merchant

LAST UPDATED: February 24, 2020

At Couponster (“we”, “us”, or “our”), one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors and users. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected and recorded through our websites, web pages, interactive features, applications, software and their respective contents, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we collect through the Services, how that information may be used and/or with whom it may be shared, and how you can reach us to update your contact information, access and control the use of the information we collect in connection with our communications and activities or to get answers to questions you may have about our privacy practices. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by using the Services you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual. It typically includes information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, or information that could be used to identify someone such as your IP address, tracking of website visits through cookies, or GPS locations.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information that is provided by you voluntarily, such as your business address, GPS location and phone number, all of which will be displayed to users of the Couponster application (i.e., your potential customers). 

Your email(s) and password(s) will be stored on our servers and are used only for identification and billing purposes.

We require your permission to use the camera on your mobile device in order to allow for coupon/promo code validation and redemption in connection with the Services.

We may also retain any information regarding promotional campaigns created by you on the Services, such as promo codes, serial numbers, discount values, conditions, expiration dates, and transaction amounts. 

The Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell or rent/lease any personal information we collect through the Services. We may disclose some personal information we collect to service providers who help us provide personalized content and advertising to you. We take steps to ensure that each of our service providers to whom we share personal information are committed to maintaining the privacy of such information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How We Protect Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as restricted access and the use of passwords and encryption have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times. Our employees who have access to your personal information are required to use it strictly in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

We use end-to-end encryption to protect your confidential data from unauthorized access at all times. 

Protocol for Privacy Breaches

The internet is, by its nature, inherently open and subject to interception of information. We cannot guarantee that information you provide to us over the internet or otherwise will not be intercepted by third parties while it is being communicated by means that are outside of our control. While we take steps to ensure that privacy breaches do not occur, we are prepared in case they do. Our practices in the event of a privacy breach include the following:

  • Immediately containing the breach by stopping the unauthorized practice, recovering the records, or correcting the weakness in security;
  • Designating an appropriate individual to lead the investigation and evaluate the risks associated with the breach;
  • Determining who needs to be made aware of the breach and directly notifying the affected individual(s) as soon as reasonably possible; 
  • Keeping records of the details of the breach as necessary by law; 
  • Reporting the breach to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if necessary by law; and
  • If the breach appears to involve theft or other criminal activity, notifying the police.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. We have established secure procedures for disposing of your personal information, including shredding paper files and/or deleting electronic records.

Third Party Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers, applications or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

Children’s Information

One of our priorities is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our Services, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for users of our Services with regard to the information that they shared and/or collect on the Services. This Privacy Policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than the Services.

Disclosure and Retention

Personal information may be used, disclosed, and/or retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have established minimum and maximum retention periods and secure procedures for maintaining and destroying your personal information.

Accessing, Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information

We try to ensure that all personal information that is in our possession is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. To enable us to do so, please inform us of any changes to that information. At any time, you may inquire about, access, or review your personal information which is held by us and make corrections to it if necessary. 

Depending on where you reside, you may have the right to exercise additional rights available to you under applicable laws with regard to the personal information that we hold about you, including:

  • Right of erasure: In certain circumstances, you may have a right to erasure of personal information that we hold about you – for example, if it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for as long as you use our Services, for record keeping purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and/or to enforce the Privacy Policy.
  • Right to object to processing: You may have the right to request that we stop processing your personal information and/or stop sending you certain communications.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may have the right to request that we restrict processing your personal information in certain circumstances (for example, where you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or unlawfully held).
  • Right to data portability: In certain circumstances, you may have the right to be provided with your personal information in a structured, machine readable and commonly used format and to request that we transfer the personal information to another data controller without hindrance.

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal information, you are providing your express consent to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide any personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. If we make any changes, we will post the changes on our Services and will make the revised Privacy Policy and changes available upon request.

Additional Information or Requests for Access

If you have additional questions, require more information about our Privacy Policy, or wish to access or update your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us through email at support@couponster.ca